Jobs in Dallas

Texas

2,476 live roles from 778 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 394 added in the last 7 days. 35% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $96,182Hourly roles $20.01/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 18 October 2026

Where Dallas's jobs are, and what they pay

Dallas has 2,476 live jobs from 778 employers, 7% of all jobs on Joboru in Texas.

The largest fields are sales & business dev (229), engineering (222) and operations & supply chain (170). ValorVIP is the largest single employer, with 52 openings, ahead of Heritage Auctions (34) and Olsson (32).

Texas has no law requiring pay in job ads. 35% of listings in Dallas show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Dallas start at $96,182 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.01.

Pay

Advertised pay in Dallas

$96,182median starting salary in 511 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $55,000 and one in ten above $180,000.

$96,182Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$51,440Median annual wage of everyone working in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.01median hourly rate, 348 roles
$15.98one in ten hourly roles starts below
$40.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Engineering$115,50050
Healthcare & Medical$100,77733
Legal$100,00032
Accounting & Finance$98,00060
Operations & Supply Chain$90,00045
Sales & Business Dev$88,80060

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Dallas

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Dallas

Newest first

Dallas job market questions

Do employers in Texas have to show the salary?+

No. Texas has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 35% of listings in Dallas on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Texas in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. Adopts federal rate by reference.

What does a typical job in Dallas pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Dallas on Joboru start at $96,182 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.01. Across everyone working in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro area, the median annual wage is $51,440 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Dallas?+

2,476 live jobs from 778 employers, with 394 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.