Jobs in Connecticut

4,631 live roles from 816 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 780 added in the last 7 days. 64% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $90,265Hourly roles $21.03/hr medianMinimum wage $16.94/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 15 October 2026

Where Connecticut's jobs are, and what they pay

Connecticut has 4,631 live jobs from 816 employers. Stamford has the most (196), followed by Groton (151) and Hartford (151).

The largest fields are sales & business dev (417), healthcare & medical (382) and engineering (336). RTX is the largest single employer, with 238 openings, ahead of National Health Care Associates Inc. (123) and General Dynamics Electric Boat (119).

Since October 2026, Connecticut has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 64% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Connecticut start at $90,265 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $21.03.

Pay

Advertised pay in Connecticut

$90,265median starting salary in 1,302 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $55,510 and one in ten above $150,900.

$90,265Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$59,690Median annual wage of everyone working in Connecticut, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$21.03median hourly rate, 1,275 roles
$16.94one in ten hourly roles starts below
$38.65one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Connecticut jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Connecticut

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Connecticut

Newest first

Connecticut job market questions

Do employers in Connecticut have to show the salary?+

Yes. All employers; wage or wage range plus general benefits description in public and internal postings (Public Act 26-12). Replaced the 2021 on-request rule. In force since October 2026. 64% of listings in Connecticut on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Connecticut in 2026?+

$16.94 an hour.

Which cities in Connecticut have the most jobs?+

Stamford (196), Groton (151), Hartford (151), New Haven (124) and Farmington (118).

What does a typical job in Connecticut pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Connecticut on Joboru start at $90,265 or more, and the median hourly rate is $21.03. Across everyone working in Connecticut, the median annual wage is $59,690 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Connecticut?+

4,631 live jobs from 816 employers, with 780 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Connecticut | Joboru