Jobs in Colorado

10,228 live roles from 1,864 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,332 added in the last 7 days. 77% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $96,000Hourly roles $22.00/hr medianMinimum wage $15.16/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 30 October 2026

Where Colorado's jobs are, and what they pay

Colorado has 10,228 live jobs from 1,864 employers, the 14th-largest state on Joboru. Denver has the most (2,063), followed by Colorado Springs (535) and Boulder (283).

The largest fields are engineering (892), sales & business dev (787) and healthcare & medical (767). Denver Health is the largest single employer, with 184 openings, ahead of Northrop Grumman (126) and Colorado State University (119).

Since January 2021, Colorado has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 77% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Colorado start at $96,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $22.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Colorado

$96,000median starting salary in 4,157 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $58,000 and one in ten above $163,000.

$96,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$59,800Median annual wage of everyone working in Colorado, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$22.00median hourly rate, 3,119 roles
$16.50one in ten hourly roles starts below
$38.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$114,000465
Information Technology$108,500283
Engineering$107,550636
Legal$105,000120
Design & Creative$105,000107
Marketing & Advertising$100,385103
Executive & Leadership$100,000127
Operations & Supply Chain$97,800376
Healthcare & Medical$97,500202
Accounting & Finance$95,000170
Human Resources$90,00064
Customer Service$87,35032

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Colorado jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Colorado

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Colorado

Newest first

Colorado job market questions

Do employers in Colorado have to show the salary?+

Yes. All employers with employees in Colorado; compensation in all internal and public postings (incl. remote jobs). In force since January 2021. 77% of listings in Colorado on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Colorado in 2026?+

$15.16 an hour.

Which cities in Colorado have the most jobs?+

Denver (2,063), Colorado Springs (535), Boulder (283), Aurora (266) and Englewood (250).

What does a typical job in Colorado pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Colorado on Joboru start at $96,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $22.00. Across everyone working in Colorado, the median annual wage is $59,800 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Colorado?+

10,228 live jobs from 1,864 employers, with 1,332 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.