Jobs in Colorado

9,880 live roles from 1,787 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 1,722 added in the last 7 days. 77% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $97,800Hourly roles $22.00/hr medianMinimum wage $15.16/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 25 October 2026

Where Colorado's jobs are, and what they pay

Colorado has 9,880 live jobs from 1,787 employers, the 13th-largest state on Joboru. Denver has the most (1,966), followed by Colorado Springs (531) and Boulder (282).

The largest fields are engineering (907), sales & business dev (738) and healthcare & medical (699). Denver Health is the largest single employer, with 206 openings, ahead of Colorado State University (121) and Northrop Grumman (120).

Since January 2021, Colorado has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 77% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Colorado start at $97,800 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $22.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Colorado

$97,800median starting salary in 4,111 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $58,600 and one in ten above $163,000.

$97,800Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$59,800Median annual wage of everyone working in Colorado, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$22.00median hourly rate, 3,017 roles
$16.50one in ten hourly roles starts below
$37.90one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$114,000473
Design & Creative$110,93897
Information Technology$110,000282
Engineering$107,300655
Legal$103,550114
Marketing & Advertising$100,38595
Healthcare & Medical$100,000194
Operations & Supply Chain$99,132358
Executive & Leadership$95,000125
Accounting & Finance$94,938164
Human Resources$94,00062
Nursing$90,00058

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

Colorado jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Colorado

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Colorado

Newest first

Colorado job market questions

Do employers in Colorado have to show the salary?+

Yes. All employers with employees in Colorado; compensation in all internal and public postings (incl. remote jobs). In force since January 2021. 77% of listings in Colorado on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in Colorado in 2026?+

$15.16 an hour.

Which cities in Colorado have the most jobs?+

Denver (1,966), Colorado Springs (531), Boulder (282), Aurora (260) and Englewood (243).

What does a typical job in Colorado pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Colorado on Joboru start at $97,800 or more, and the median hourly rate is $22.00. Across everyone working in Colorado, the median annual wage is $59,800 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Colorado?+

9,880 live jobs from 1,787 employers, with 1,722 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.