Jobs in Cincinnati

Ohio

843 live roles from 299 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 154 added in the last 7 days. 37% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $77,785Hourly roles $20.00/hr medianMinimum wage $11.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 12 October 2026

Where Cincinnati's jobs are, and what they pay

Cincinnati has 843 live jobs from 299 employers, 6% of all jobs on Joboru in Ohio.

The largest fields are skilled trades (91), sales & business dev (89) and healthcare & medical (57). Strategic HR Client Job Openings is the largest single employer, with 39 openings, ahead of U.S. Bank (23) and King City Gardens (17).

Ohio has no law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings in Cincinnati show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Cincinnati start at $77,785 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Cincinnati

$77,785median starting salary in 121 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $50,000 and one in ten above $140,000.

$77,785Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$50,170Median annual wage of everyone working in the Cincinnati metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.00median hourly rate, 195 roles
$13.11one in ten hourly roles starts below
$30.00one in ten starts above

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Cincinnati

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Cincinnati

Newest first

Cincinnati job market questions

Do employers in Ohio have to show the salary?+

No. Ohio has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. No statewide law. City laws: Cleveland requires ranges in postings (15+ employees, since October 2025); Columbus does from January 2027 (15+ employees); Cincinnati and Toledo only at conditional offer. 37% of listings in Cincinnati on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Ohio in 2026?+

$11.00 an hour. Employers with annual gross receipts of $405,000+; $7.25 for smaller employers.

What does a typical job in Cincinnati pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Cincinnati on Joboru start at $77,785 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.00. Across everyone working in the Cincinnati metro area, the median annual wage is $50,170 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Cincinnati?+

843 live jobs from 299 employers, with 154 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.