Jobs in Charlotte

North Carolina

2,229 live roles from 502 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 426 added in the last 7 days. 46% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $100,000Hourly roles $24.10/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 14 October 2026

Where Charlotte's jobs are, and what they pay

Charlotte has 2,229 live jobs from 502 employers, 15% of all jobs on Joboru in North Carolina.

The largest fields are engineering (212), operations & supply chain (167) and skilled trades (157). Bank of America is the largest single employer, with 237 openings, ahead of Carolinas Medical Center (110) and Atrium Health (89).

North Carolina has no law requiring pay in job ads. 46% of listings in Charlotte show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Charlotte start at $100,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $24.10.

Pay

Advertised pay in Charlotte

$100,000median starting salary in 497 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $62,998 and one in ten above $158,500.

$100,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$49,990Median annual wage of everyone working in the Charlotte metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$24.10median hourly rate, 529 roles
$15.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$44.42one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$110,20248
Engineering$107,80084
Accounting & Finance$99,50050
Sales & Business Dev$93,60042
Operations & Supply Chain$92,00061

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Charlotte

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Charlotte

Newest first

Charlotte job market questions

Do employers in North Carolina have to show the salary?+

No. North Carolina has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 46% of listings in Charlotte on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in North Carolina in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum.

What does a typical job in Charlotte pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Charlotte on Joboru start at $100,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $24.10. Across everyone working in the Charlotte metro area, the median annual wage is $49,990 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Charlotte?+

2,229 live jobs from 502 employers, with 426 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.