Jobs in California

47,821 live roles from 5,271 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 7,917 added in the last 7 days. 78% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $130,000Hourly roles $23.00/hr medianMinimum wage $16.90/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 14 October 2026

Where California's jobs are, and what they pay

California has 47,821 live jobs from 5,271 employers, more than any other state on Joboru. San Francisco has the most (5,698), followed by Los Angeles (2,774) and San Diego (1,627).

The largest fields are engineering (4,388), software development (4,187) and sales & business dev (4,133). Allied Universal is the largest single employer, with 834 openings, ahead of NVIDIA (758) and Northrop Grumman (727).

Since January 2023, California has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 78% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in California start at $130,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $23.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in California

$130,000median starting salary in 20,939 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $72,000 and one in ten above $214,300.

$130,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$58,240Median annual wage of everyone working in California, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$23.00median hourly rate, 12,748 roles
$18.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$41.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Executive & Leadership$165,000705
Software Development$160,0003,287
Marketing & Advertising$149,3491,003
Education & Training$145,000334
Design & Creative$140,000856
Legal$136,035764
Engineering$136,0003,059
Information Technology$135,0501,004
Science & Research$126,820444
Healthcare & Medical$123,077544
Operations & Supply Chain$120,5001,812
Human Resources$120,000479

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

California jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in California

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in California

Newest first

California job market questions

Do employers in California have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 15+ employees; pay scale in all job postings. In force since January 2023. 78% of listings in California on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in California in 2026?+

$16.90 an hour.

Which cities in California have the most jobs?+

San Francisco (5,698), Los Angeles (2,774), San Diego (1,627), San Jose (1,294) and Santa Clara (1,255).

What does a typical job in California pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in California on Joboru start at $130,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $23.00. Across everyone working in California, the median annual wage is $58,240 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in California?+

47,821 live jobs from 5,271 employers, with 7,917 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in California | Joboru