Jobs in California

49,344 live roles from 5,458 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 6,174 added in the last 7 days. 77% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $132,000Hourly roles $23.00/hr medianMinimum wage $16.90/hrPay in job ads required by law

The market, 30 October 2026

Where California's jobs are, and what they pay

California has 49,344 live jobs from 5,458 employers, more than any other state on Joboru. San Francisco has the most (6,058), followed by Los Angeles (2,892) and San Diego (1,704).

The largest fields are engineering (4,603), sales & business dev (4,462) and software development (4,303). Allied Universal is the largest single employer, with 1,005 openings, ahead of NVIDIA (761) and Northrop Grumman (727).

Since January 2023, California has required employers to show pay in job ads, and 77% of listings here do, against 36% in states without such a law. Half of the annual salaries advertised in California start at $132,000 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $23.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in California

$132,000median starting salary in 21,347 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $72,000 and one in ten above $215,000.

$132,000Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$58,240Median annual wage of everyone working in California, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$23.00median hourly rate, 13,220 roles
$17.90one in ten hourly roles starts below
$41.21one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Executive & Leadership$170,000700
Software Development$165,0003,247
Marketing & Advertising$150,000961
Legal$140,000833
Design & Creative$140,000860
Information Technology$136,9541,014
Engineering$136,0003,183
Education & Training$132,350360
Science & Research$126,820401
Operations & Supply Chain$125,0001,904
Healthcare & Medical$121,585585
Human Resources$120,000472

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Where

California jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in California

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in California

Newest first

California job market questions

Do employers in California have to show the salary?+

Yes. Employers with 15+ employees; pay scale in all job postings. In force since January 2023. 77% of listings in California on Joboru show pay.

What is the minimum wage in California in 2026?+

$16.90 an hour.

Which cities in California have the most jobs?+

San Francisco (6,058), Los Angeles (2,892), San Diego (1,704), Santa Clara (1,335) and San Jose (1,255).

What does a typical job in California pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in California on Joboru start at $132,000 or more, and the median hourly rate is $23.00. Across everyone working in California, the median annual wage is $58,240 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in California?+

49,344 live jobs from 5,458 employers, with 6,174 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.