Jobs in Atlanta

Georgia

2,852 live roles from 785 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 385 added in the last 7 days. 37% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $106,900Hourly roles $20.51/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 16 October 2026

Where Atlanta's jobs are, and what they pay

Atlanta has 2,852 live jobs from 785 employers, 20% of all jobs on Joboru in Georgia.

The largest fields are sales & business dev (244), operations & supply chain (223) and engineering (221). Piedmont Healthcare Inc. is the largest single employer, with 144 openings, ahead of Northside Hospital Inc. (112) and Sargent & Lundy (59).

Georgia has no law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings in Atlanta show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Atlanta start at $106,900 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $20.51.

Pay

Advertised pay in Atlanta

$106,900median starting salary in 669 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $60,256 and one in ten above $180,000.

$106,900Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$51,170Median annual wage of everyone working in the Atlanta metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$20.51median hourly rate, 372 roles
$15.04one in ten hourly roles starts below
$35.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$130,45066
Legal$112,87939
Engineering$111,00091
Operations & Supply Chain$100,00075
Sales & Business Dev$100,00086
Accounting & Finance$96,87653

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Atlanta

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Atlanta

Newest first

Atlanta job market questions

Do employers in Georgia have to show the salary?+

No. Georgia has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 37% of listings in Atlanta on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Georgia in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. State law rate is $5.15 (employers of 6+); federal $7.25 applies to FLSA-covered employees.

What does a typical job in Atlanta pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Atlanta on Joboru start at $106,900 or more, and the median hourly rate is $20.51. Across everyone working in the Atlanta metro area, the median annual wage is $51,170 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Atlanta?+

2,852 live jobs from 785 employers, with 385 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Atlanta | Joboru