Jobs in Atlanta

Georgia

2,869 live roles from 793 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 424 added in the last 7 days. 36% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $104,412Hourly roles $21.00/hr medianMinimum wage $7.25/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Atlanta's jobs are, and what they pay

Atlanta has 2,869 live jobs from 793 employers, 19% of all jobs on Joboru in Georgia.

The largest fields are sales & business dev (246), operations & supply chain (224) and engineering (212). Piedmont Healthcare Inc. is the largest single employer, with 140 openings, ahead of Northside Hospital Inc. (122) and Sargent & Lundy (59).

Georgia has no law requiring pay in job ads. 36% of listings in Atlanta show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Atlanta start at $104,412 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $21.00.

Pay

Advertised pay in Atlanta

$104,412median starting salary in 668 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $61,000 and one in ten above $180,000.

$104,412Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$51,170Median annual wage of everyone working in the Atlanta metro area, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$21.00median hourly rate, 371 roles
$15.40one in ten hourly roles starts below
$35.00one in ten starts above

Median starting salary by field

FieldMedianSalaries
Software Development$130,00066
Legal$115,60039
Engineering$105,01086
Sales & Business Dev$100,00086
Operations & Supply Chain$99,20074
Accounting & Finance$95,93852

Distinct employer and title pairs only, so one employer posting the same job in 40 cities counts once.

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Atlanta

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Atlanta

Newest first

Atlanta job market questions

Do employers in Georgia have to show the salary?+

No. Georgia has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 36% of listings in Atlanta on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Georgia in 2026?+

$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum. State law rate is $5.15 (employers of 6+); federal $7.25 applies to FLSA-covered employees.

What does a typical job in Atlanta pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Atlanta on Joboru start at $104,412 or more, and the median hourly rate is $21.00. Across everyone working in the Atlanta metro area, the median annual wage is $51,170 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Atlanta?+

2,869 live jobs from 793 employers, with 424 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.