Jobs in Arkansas

2,568 live roles from 558 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 468 added in the last 7 days. 30% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $74,678Hourly roles $17.34/hr medianMinimum wage $11.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 17 October 2026

Where Arkansas's jobs are, and what they pay

Arkansas has 2,568 live jobs from 558 employers. Little Rock has the most (311), followed by Fayetteville (177) and Conway (100).

The largest fields are skilled trades (269), healthcare & medical (213) and sales & business dev (199). Tyson Foods is the largest single employer, with 128 openings, ahead of Westrock Coffee (65) and Casey's (57).

Arkansas has no law requiring pay in job ads. 30% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Arkansas start at $74,678 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $17.34.

Pay

Advertised pay in Arkansas

$74,678median starting salary in 288 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $45,000 and one in ten above $140,000.

$74,678Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$43,630Median annual wage of everyone working in Arkansas, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$17.34median hourly rate, 401 roles
$12.00one in ten hourly roles starts below
$30.00one in ten starts above

Where

Arkansas jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Arkansas

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Arkansas

Newest first

Arkansas job market questions

Do employers in Arkansas have to show the salary?+

No. Arkansas has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 30% of listings in Arkansas on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Arkansas in 2026?+

$11.00 an hour. Employers with 4+ employees.

Which cities in Arkansas have the most jobs?+

Little Rock (311), Fayetteville (177), Conway (100), Springdale (91) and Rogers (89).

What does a typical job in Arkansas pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Arkansas on Joboru start at $74,678 or more, and the median hourly rate is $17.34. Across everyone working in Arkansas, the median annual wage is $43,630 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Arkansas?+

2,568 live jobs from 558 employers, with 468 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Arkansas | Joboru