Jobs in Arkansas

2,546 live roles from 548 employers, every one posted on the employer's own careers site. 640 added in the last 7 days. 30% show the pay.

Median advertised salary $71,300Hourly roles $17.25/hr medianMinimum wage $11.00/hrPay in job ads not required

The market, 13 October 2026

Where Arkansas's jobs are, and what they pay

Arkansas has 2,546 live jobs from 548 employers. Little Rock has the most (311), followed by Fayetteville (188) and Rogers (92).

The largest fields are skilled trades (262), sales & business dev (198) and healthcare & medical (194). Tyson Foods is the largest single employer, with 170 openings, ahead of Acadia Healthcare (56) and Westrock Coffee (54).

Arkansas has no law requiring pay in job ads. 30% of listings here show it anyway, against 75% in states that require it. Half of the annual salaries advertised in Arkansas start at $71,300 or more, and half of hourly roles start above $17.25.

Pay

Advertised pay in Arkansas

$71,300median starting salary in 293 distinct annual ranges

The band covers the middle 80% of advertised starting salaries: one in ten starts below $43,895 and one in ten above $134,005.

$71,300Median advertised salary on Joboru (job ads that state an annual figure)
$43,630Median annual wage of everyone working in Arkansas, all jobs (BLS, May 2025)

Why the gap: salaried professional jobs are the ones most likely to be advertised with an annual figure, and they pay more than the workforce as a whole. Hourly jobs are counted separately, below.

$17.25median hourly rate, 419 roles
$12.50one in ten hourly roles starts below
$29.38one in ten starts above

Where

Arkansas jobs by city

Who's hiring

Largest employers in Arkansas

Every listing on Joboru US comes straight from the employer's own careers site. No recruitment agencies.

Latest jobs in Arkansas

Newest first

Arkansas job market questions

Do employers in Arkansas have to show the salary?+

No. Arkansas has no statewide law requiring pay in job ads. 30% of listings in Arkansas on Joboru show pay anyway.

What is the minimum wage in Arkansas in 2026?+

$11.00 an hour. Employers with 4+ employees.

Which cities in Arkansas have the most jobs?+

Little Rock (311), Fayetteville (188), Rogers (92), Conway (87) and Springdale (85).

What does a typical job in Arkansas pay?+

Half of the annual salaries advertised in Arkansas on Joboru start at $71,300 or more, and the median hourly rate is $17.25. Across everyone working in Arkansas, the median annual wage is $43,630 (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).

How many jobs are there in Arkansas?+

2,546 live jobs from 548 employers, with 640 added in the last 7 days. Every listing comes straight from the employer's own careers site.

Jobs in Arkansas | Joboru